Whilbr Heading
Search | Use Google Search
Collection:


Words or Phrase:


Search Method Help Image




Left Nav Image    Home   |   Links   |   Contact Us   |   Facebook   |   Digital Whilbr
Yellow Bar image
Description ImageWhilbr Description
        
 

  


Collection Dropdown Image
Allegany County
Category Divider
Garrett County
Category Divider
Washington County
Category Divider
Civil War in Maryland
Category Divider
Genealogy Resources
Category Divider
Photographs and Prints
 
Maryland Slave populations


Maryland Slave populations from Scharf. Click on the MEDIA ITEMS below for more information

      



Counties18601850184018301820181018001790
Allegany666724812818795620499258
Anne Arundel7,33211,2499,81910,34710,30111,6939,76010,130
Baltimore5,4006,7187,59510,65311,07711,3699,6737,132
Calvert4,6094,4864,1703,8993,6683,9374,1014,305
Caroline7398087521,1771,5741,5201,8652,057
Carroll7839751,122
Cecil9508441,3521,7052,3422,4672,1033,407
Charles9,6539,5849,18210,1299,41912,4359,55810,085
Dorchester4,1234,2824,2275,0015,1685,0324,5665,337
Frederick3,2433,9134,4456,3706,6855,6714,5723,641
Harford1,8002,1662,6432,9473,3204,4314,2643,417
Howard 2,562
Kent2,5092,6272,7353,1914,0714,2494,4745,433
Montgomery5,4215,1145,3776,4476,3967,5726,2886,030
Prince George's12,47911,51010,63611,58511,1859,18912,19111,176
Queen Anne's4,1744,2793,9604,8725,5886,3816,5176,674
St Mary's6,5495,8425,7616,1836,0476,0006,3996,985
Somerset5,0895,5885,3776,5567,2416,9757,4327,070
Talbot3,7254,1343,6874,1734,7684,8784,7754,777
Washington1,4352,0902,5462,9093,2012,6562,2001,286
Worcester3,6483,4443,5394,0324,5514,4274,3983,836
87,18990,36889,737102,994107,397111,502105,635103,036




ID:
acaa281

Creator:
J. Thomas Scharf

Date:
1882

Collection Location:
Allegany County, Maryland

Subject:
African Americans, History; Allegany County (Md.), History.

Coverage:
Allegany County (Md.), 1890-2008

 
 
Western Maryland Regional Library
100 South Potomac Street
Hagerstown, Maryland 21740

Footer Image     Contact Webmaster  |  Copyright Information Top Line Image