Whilbr Heading
Search | Use Google Search
Collection:


Words or Phrase:


Search Method Help Image




Left Nav Image    Home   |   Links   |   Contact Us   |   Facebook   |   Digital Whilbr
Yellow Bar image
Description ImageWhilbr Description
        
 

  


Collection Dropdown Image
Allegany County
Category Divider
Garrett County
Category Divider
Washington County
Category Divider
Civil War in Maryland
Category Divider
Genealogy Resources
Category Divider
Photographs and Prints
 
Maryland Free Black Census


Maryland Free Black Census Click on the MEDIA ITEMS below for more information

   



Counties1880187018601850184018301820181018001790
Allegany1,5311,16646741221522219511310112
Anne Arundel13,87911,7324,8644,6025,0834,0763,3822,5361,833804
Baltimore47,92129,91129,07521,45317,88812,4897,2084,307927
Calvert5,6965,5331,8411,5301,4741,213694388307136
Caroline4,1663,7582,7862,7881,7201,6621,3901,001602421
Carroll2,2842,1751,225974898
Cecil4,4664,0142,9182,6232,5512,2291,783947373163
Charles10,8529,3181,068913819851567412571404
Dorchester8,4727,5564,6843,8483,9873,0002,4962,6612,365528
Frederick7,5087,5724,9573,7602,9852,7161,777783473213
Garrett112
Harford6,6494,8553,6442,7772,4362,0581,3872,2211,344775
Howard4,3983,4741,395
Kent7,2077,7323,4113,1432,4912,2662,0671,9791,786655
Montgomery9,1517,4341,5521,3111,3131,266922677262294
Prince George's12,3139,7801,1981,1381,0801,2021,0964,929648164
Queen Anne's7,1926,5923,3723,2782,5412,8662,1382,7381,025618
St Mary's8,6897,7261,8661,6331,3931,179894636622343
Somerset8,6377,2744,5713,4832,6462,2391,9541,058586268
Talbot7,3276,6662,9642,5932,3402,4832,2342,1031,5911,076
Washington3,0642,8381,6771,8281,5801,08262748334264
Wicomico5,0734,406
Worcester6,9845,8693,5713,0143,0732,4301,6381,054449178
Total209,914175,39183,94274,72362,07852,93839,73033,92719,5878,043




ID:
acaa282

Creator:
J. Thomas Scharf

Notes:
1 The returns for the census of 1880 for Baltimore City and Baltimore County are given separately. In the preceding enumerations the two are combined as above. The colored population of Baltimore City in 1880 was 53,703, and of Baltimore County 10,561.

2 The colored population included 5 Chinese, 1 Japanese, and 11 Indians.

Date:
1882

Collection Location:
Allegany County, Maryland

Subject:
African Americans, History; Allegany County (Md.), History.

Coverage:
Allegany County (Md.), 1890-2008

 
 
Western Maryland Regional Library
100 South Potomac Street
Hagerstown, Maryland 21740

Footer Image     Contact Webmaster  |  Copyright Information Top Line Image