Whilbr Heading
Search | Use Google Search
Collection:


Words or Phrase:


Search Method Help Image




Left Nav Image    Home   |   Links   |   Contact Us   |   Facebook   |   Digital Whilbr
Yellow Bar image
Description ImageWhilbr Description
        
 

  


Collection Dropdown Image
Allegany County
Category Divider
Garrett County
Category Divider
Washington County
Category Divider
Civil War in Maryland
Category Divider
Genealogy Resources
Category Divider
Photographs and Prints
 
Washington County, Taxes (Jerusalem Hundred & Jerusalem Town, page 2, part c)


Jerusalem Hundred & Jerusalem Town Click on the MEDIA ITEMS below for more information

   



Horses£Cattle£Sheep/hogsStills£Carriages£FurniturePers. PropTotal
Adam Sheepe2157153111.5.01256.5.0326.5.0
John Sheepe430483344.0.044.0.0
Mathias Springer Dec (?)66010206.10.022025131.10.0311.18.0
Henry Shrader Jun3303937.10.049.10.0234.9.0
Garret Stonebraker7701224925128.0.0583.2.0
John Sides110131.10.0317.10.032.5.0
Christian Stover43010204.10.020119.10.0322.0.0
John Schnebly3255108.10.0548.10.0116.0.0
Jacob Stover Sen2206125.0.01240.0.0143.10.0
John Stover110131.0.0317.0.017.0.0
George Springer42.11.0
Joseph Springer44057.10.05.0.012611.10.0 (?)138.10.0
David Troupt537.10.069.0.02.12.61261.2.6124.18.6
Henry Shrader SenXXXXXX
Jacob Wolfkill72518365.5.0218.15.025110.0.0246.0.0
George Woollick 16.10.0341.10.0315.0.033.9.0
Joseph Zimmerman4406134.0.0360.0.0263.4.0
182168338374725755021945411,988.0.0
Jerusalem Town
Henry Brockmire50.0.0
Henry Beckley Sen440137.10.050.10.080.10.0
Henry Beckley Jun.1257.0.057.0.0
Jacob Bruner110121224.0.074.0.0
Catharine Broadstone263.15.0222.10.01042.5.092.5.0
Martin Bowman11026622.0.062.0.0
Christian Bashlar110661228.0.058.0.0
Andrew Crosh Sen66.0.046.0.0
Frederick Crosh115733048.0.0148.0.0
Andrew Crosh Jr132023.0.068.0.0
Godlip Crosh132528.0.078.0.0
David Downey50.0.0
Jonathan Erwin1369.0.049.0.0
John Erwin137.10.010.10.040.10.0
George Fourkler1336.0.021.0.0
Jacob Fenciler44013548.0.068.0.0
Elizabeth Fultz1268.0.033.0.0
Samuel Hunter25.0.0
Eve Hornbaker4.10.04.10.034.10.0
Micheal Isenminger13267.10.016.10.036.10.0
Martin Kesler3.0.0
Jacob Kanode55071440.0.0181.10.0261.10.0
Frederick Keiler241216.0.091.0.0
Jacob Kensler25.0.0
Henry Looker151015.0.027.0.0
Frederick Looker1235.0.015.0.0
Patrick McCleary22034.10.02.5.0228.15.043.15.0
Adam Mentsenbarger1336.0.051.0.0
John Moninger1235.0.025.0.0
Catharine McDill17.10.04.10.012.0.032.0.0
22210388362222501,755.10.0




ID:
wctl027-3

Page #:
27

Creator:
Washington County

Notes:
Name variant: Woolich.

The community incorporated as a municipality in 1840 under the name “Funkstown,” a shortening of Funck’s Jerusalem Town, the name by which the community had come to be known early in the 19th century.

Date:
1803-1804

Collection Location:
Washington County Free Library

Original Size:
47 x 29 cms

Subject:
Tax assessment, Maryland, Washington County

Coverage:
Washington County, Maryland, 1803.

 
 
Western Maryland Regional Library
100 South Potomac Street
Hagerstown, Maryland 21740

Footer Image     Contact Webmaster  |  Copyright Information Top Line Image