Whilbr Heading
Search | Use Google Search
Collection:


Words or Phrase:


Search Method Help Image




Left Nav Image    Home   |   Links   |   Contact Us   |   Facebook   |   Digital Whilbr
Yellow Bar image
Description ImageWhilbr Description
        
 

  


Collection Dropdown Image
Allegany County
Category Divider
Garrett County
Category Divider
Washington County
Category Divider
Civil War in Maryland
Category Divider
Genealogy Resources
Category Divider
Photographs and Prints
 
Death, damage, desolation, 3-22-1936


Click on the MEDIA ITEMS below for more information

   



StateDeadHomelessDamage
Pennsylvania11580,000$150,000,000
West Virginia1730,00020,000,000
Ohio 130,00015,000,000
Maryland 48,0005,000,000
New York 28,0004,500,000
Maine10,00025,000,000
Massachusetts820,00015,000,000
Vermont51,000-
Connecticut330,00010,000,000
New Hampshire14,000--
Virginia 45001,000,000
Georgia2
North Carolina2-1,000,000
Total169221,500$246,500,000




ID:
acfl070

Creator:
Cumberland Sunday Times

Notes:
The death, damage and desolation figures in the flood areas, as revised last (Saturday) night.

(Vermont and New Hampshire officials have not attempted to estimate the damage in their respective states, but reports indicated it may total at least $25,000,000, bringing the total estimated damage for the thirteen flood-affected states to $271,500,000.)

Date:
1936-03-22

Collection Location:
Cumberland, Md.

Subject:
Floods, Maryland, Cumberland, History; Cumberland (Md.),History.

Coverage:
Western Maryland, 1936

 
 
Western Maryland Regional Library
100 South Potomac Street
Hagerstown, Maryland 21740

Footer Image     Contact Webmaster  |  Copyright Information Top Line Image